Sorry, your browser does not support inline SVG.

Privacy policy – your data is safe with us

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your privacy. The protection and legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. To ensure that you feel safe when visiting our websites, we strictly observe the legal provisions when processing your personal data and would like to inform you here about our data collection and data use.

I. Person responsible for data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO

1. responsible body:

OZV GmbH und Co. KG
Grüner Weg 1-3
52146 Würselen

Phone: +49 (0) 2405 456-0
Fax: +49 (0)2405 456-285
E-Mail: info@offergeld.eu

Managing directors authorised to represent the company:

  • Dr. Johannes Offergeld
  • Mrs Brigitte Offergeld
  • Mr Dr Christoph von Roehl
  • Mr Dirk Gehlen

2. data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact us.

Kleinermann & Sohn GmbH
Herr Stefan Kleinermann
Max-Planck-Str. 9
52499 Baesweiler

Phone.: +49 (0) 2401 6054-0
E-Mail: dsb@das-datenschutz-team.de

II. scope and purpose of data processing

1. anonymous data collection

We process personal data of website visitors only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. You can visit our website without providing any personal information. For technical reasons, including to ensure a secure and stable website, we only store so-called “server log files”, access data without personal reference, such as the internet browser you use, your IP address (anonymised), the date and time of your access or the name of the requested file.

The storage in “server log files” is done to ensure the functionality of the website and for security reasons, in particular to prevent and detect attacks on our website or fraud attempts. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimise our website and our offers. The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the “server log files” is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

2. collection and processing of personal data

If you wish to use a service of our company via our website, it cannot be ruled out that the processing of personal data will become necessary. If there is no legal basis for the processing of personal data, we will obtain the consent of the data subject. This will be apparent at the appropriate points. This may be necessary if you register on our website for the “LIS-WebPortal”, or the “WebSped”. The legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain your consent for processing purposes is Article 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or the initiation of a contract, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

We store and use the personal data provided by you, such as name, company, address, e-mail and telephone, for the purpose of individual communication with you in accordance with the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

Registration

On our website you have the option of registering for the “LIS-WebSped” and “LIS-WebSlot” by providing personal data. The data entered in the course of this registration can be seen in the input mask of the registration form, including e-mail address, first and last name, company name, address, country, postcode and town, telephone number, etc.

When you register, we store your IP address, the date and time of registration as a safeguard for our part. This serves in case a third party misuses your e-mail address and abuses our service without your knowledge. Your data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or it is for the purpose of law enforcement (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO).

You have the option to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted by us, taking into account retention periods based on laws and/or the tax code.

Your registration is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on our website. The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and no retention periods apply.

3. disclosure of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have expressly given us your consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
  • In the event that a legal obligation exists for the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (c) DSGVO, as well as if this is legally permissible and necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO;
  • The disclosure according to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

4. Cookies

Cookies” are used when you visit our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device when you visit a website. From this, it is possible to see, for example, whether there has already been a connection between the device and the web pages, take into account your preferred language or other settings, offer you certain functionalities or recognise your interests based on use.

Cookies may also contain personal data. Whether and which cookies are used when you visit our websites depends on which areas and functions of our website you use and whether you agree to the use of cookies that are not technically necessary in our cookie settings (cookie notice banner).

The use of cookies also depends on the settings of the web browser you use (e.g. Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox). Most web browsers are preset to automatically accept certain types of cookies; however, you can usually change this setting. You can delete existing cookies at any time.

The consent (= approval) to as well as rejection or deletion of cookies are linked to the device used and also to the respective web browser used. If you use several devices or web browsers, you can make the decisions or settings differently in each case. If you decide against the use of cookies or delete them, it is possible that not all functions of our websites or individual functions will only be available to you to a limited extent. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if you have given your consent.

Information on cookies

The following cookies are used on the website:

Funktions-Cookies
Cookie TypCookie NameValidityDescription
Function cookiepll_language1 yearStorage of the language settings of the user of the website.
Drittanbieter-Cookies
Cookie TypCookie NameValidityDescription
Google Analytics_ga (GA1.2 1767172339 1666610234)13 monthsUsed by Google Analytics for visitor differentiation to analyse the use of our website.
Google Analytics_gid (GA1.2 485454341 1666610234)10 minutesUsed by Google Analytics for visitor differentiation to analyse the use of our website.
Google Analytics_gat10 minutesUsed by Google Analytics for visitor differentiation to analyse the use of our website.

5. use of plug-ins

Linking to social media pages

We have linked social media logos from Facebook / Instagram / LinkedIn / YouTube (hereinafter referred to as “providers”) on our website, which redirect to our respective profiles stored with the providers and are intended to enable you to follow us there.

  • Facebook is a service of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. In the EU, this service is in turn operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, hereinafter both referred to as “Facebook”.
  • Instagram is a service of Meta Platforms, Inc. 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. In the EU, this service is in turn operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, hereinafter both referred to as “Instagram”.
  • LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.
  • YouTube is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In the EU, this service is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter both referred to as “YouTube”.

For data protection reasons, we have only implemented a link to our respective profiles with the providers. This means that no data about you will be transmitted to the providers unless you click on the respective social media logo. However, as soon as you click on the link to our respective profile set by us, you will be forwarded to the website of the provider, which leads to data being transferred to the respective provider. We have no influence on this, possibly personal, data transfer and data collection to/from the providers. Likewise, we have no knowledge of the individual purposes of this data processing or its scope and storage period. We also have no knowledge of whether the providers delete data, generate or assign profiles or make data anonymous, nor is this within our sphere of influence.

If you are logged in to one of the aforementioned providers at the same time as clicking on the respective link implemented on our website, the data collected by the provider when you call up their website will be directly assigned to your profile there.

The processing of the users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of the users and communication with the users pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks. In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we also point out that these can be asserted with the respective provider, as they have access to the users’ data and can take appropriate measures and provide information.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymisation

We use the web analytics service “Google Analytics” of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. In the EU, this service is in turn operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. With the help of the web analysis service, we analyse the use of our website in order to be able to improve our offer via the statistics obtained and to make it more interesting for the website visitors.

We have adjusted the configuration of “Google Analytics” so that only the website analysis function is used. Furthermore, when configuring “Google Analytics”, we made sure that the provider receives the data as an order processor and is not allowed to use this data for its own purposes. We also use the extension “anonymizeIP”, whereby the IP addresses are processed in a shortened form and a personal reference is excluded.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The cookies set by Google Analytics for measurement purposes are first-party cookies, which means that the cookie values of the data subjects are different for each customer (i.e. there is no uniform Google Analytics cookie ID that is used on all websites that use Google Analytics). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. For the possible transfer of data to the USA, the so-called EU standard contractual clauses pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO have been concluded as suitable guarantees.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics with anonymised IP address is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the detection of errors on the website, the detection of possible attacks on our website, as well as the evaluation of the usage behaviour of the website visitors in order to be able to improve our offer. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect data, you can deactivate the service by using the following browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Newsletter dispatch with Mailpoet

For sending newsletters, we use the tool “Mailpoet” of the Irish company Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd, Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert PI, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland. The dispatch service provider is used – with your consent to receive our newsletter – on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing agreement in the sense of Art. 28 DSGVO. The privacy policy of the provider can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy

6. publication of job advertisements / online job applications

Your application data will be collected and processed electronically by us in our application management software “Softgarden” for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The provider of the system is “softgarden e-recruiting GmbH” from Germany. We have concluded an order processing contract with this provider within the meaning of Art. 28 DSGVO in order to meet the requirements of data protection and to be able to offer you the maximum protection of your data. The data protection requirements at the provider are regularly reviewed. Access to the data in this system is limited to a few employees by means of an authorisation system.

If your application is followed by the conclusion of an employment contract, your transmitted data may be stored by us in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process in compliance with the relevant legal provisions. Pursuant to Section 26 (1) sentence 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in conjunction with Article 88 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), data necessary for the establishment of the employment relationship may be collected. If you voluntarily provide us with information about yourself that goes beyond what is necessary, this is done in the context of consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. In the course of processing, your data may be transferred to persons within our company, as well as to service providers who are contractually bound and obliged to maintain confidentiality and who perform partial data processing tasks.

If your job application is rejected, the data you have provided will be deleted automatically four months after notification of the rejection. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to legal requirements (for example, the duty of proof under the General Equal Treatment Act) or if you have expressly consented to longer storage in our database of interested parties. You may revoke your consent to the processing and storage of your data at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation.

As a person affected by data processing, you have the right to information (Art. 15 GDPR), correction (Art. 16 GDPR), data deletion (Art. 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) as well as data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). We do not use automatic decision-making or profiling (Art. 22 DSGVO). If you have consented to the processing of your personal data by us, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time (Art. 7 (3) DSGVO). The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Likewise, further processing of this data on the basis of another legal basis, such as for the fulfilment of legal obligations (e.g. legal retention periods), remains unaffected.

Pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you that is carried out on the basis of a consideration of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) for reasons that arise from your particular situation. This is particularly the case if the data processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract. If you exercise your right to object, we ask you to explain the reasons. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can prove to you that compelling reasons worthy of protection for the data processing outweigh your interests and rights. Please send your objection to the contact address of the data controller given above.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your place of work or our company headquarters (The State Commissioner for Data Protection of North Rhine-Westphalia). (Art. 77 DSGVO).

To exercise your data subject rights, please contact the above-mentioned office. Requests submitted electronically are usually answered electronically. The information, notifications and measures to be provided under the GDPR, including “the exercise of data subject rights”, are generally provided free of charge. Only in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests are we entitled to charge an appropriate fee for processing or to refrain from taking action (see Art. 12 para. 5 GDPR).

If there is reasonable doubt about your identity, we may request additional information from you for the purpose of identification. If we are unable to identify you, we are entitled to refuse to process your request. If we are unable to identify you, we will – as far as possible – notify you separately. (see Art. 12 para. 6 and Art. 11 DSGVO).

Requests for information will normally be processed without delay, within one month of receipt of the request. The deadline may be extended by a further two months if this is necessary, taking into account the complexity and/or number of requests; in the event of an extension of the deadline, we will inform you of the reasons for the delay within one month of receiving your request. If we do not act on a request, we will inform you without delay, within one month of receipt of the request, of the reasons for this and inform you of the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority or seeking a judicial remedy. (see Art. 12 (3) and (4) DSGVO).

Please note that you can only exercise your data protection rights within the framework of restrictions and limitations provided for by the Union or the member states. (Art. 23 GDPR).

8. data security

When using our contact form and the “LIS-WebSped” and “LIS-WebPortal”, your personal data is transmitted via the internet in encrypted form using TLS. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Access to WebSepd and LIS-WebPortal is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you use a public computer, or share the computer with others.

9. deletion and restriction (blocking) of personal data

The deletion and restriction (blocking) of your personal data takes place after the purpose limitation has ceased to apply, insofar as they are no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract, taking into account retention periods based on laws and/or the tax code.

10. contact possibilities

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us by e-mail. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. The processing of the personal data serves us solely to process the contact. This also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our website is also not carried out. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and no retention periods apply.

  • A contact form is also available for enquiries about a partnership for national and international transports. The required mandatory data can be seen in the input mask. The processing of the personal data serves us to process the contact, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and no retention periods apply.


Status: 02.11.2022